Privacy Policy 

Privacy Notice

Last updated February 16, 2022

50/50 Women on Boards is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us in accordance with CCPA, CPRA and UK Data Protection Act 2018 including its applied GDPR provisions (DPA 2018). Please read this Privacy Notice to learn about your rights, what information we collect, how we use and protect it. This website is operated by 50/50 Women on Boards, Inc. (“50/50WOB”, “we” or “us”).

1.  Who are we?

This Privacy Notice applies to 50/50 Women on Boards™, Inc., a non-profit 501c3 education and advocacy campaign committed to advancing diversity on boards. We were incorporated in Massachusetts in October 2010, and we are a 501(c)(3) tax exempt organization (IRS Tax ID No. 27-3272688).

2. How do we collect our statistical data? 

We obtain company data for the Gender Diversity Index™ from Equilar, and public sources such as SEC filings or company websites. All company data is verified at least once annually. While we intend our information to be accurate, please notify us if you find an error. 

3. How do we collect personal data?

Directly. We obtain personal data directly from individuals in a variety of ways, including obtaining personal data from individuals who provide us with their business card(s), complete our online forms, subscribe to our newsletters, and email blasts, register for webinars, attend meetings or events we host, visit our offices or for recruitment purposes. We may also obtain personal data directly when, for example, we are establishing a business relationship, performing professional services through a contract, or through our hosted software applications.

Indirectly. We obtain personal data indirectly about individuals from a variety of sources, including data from sponsors or connections made via email. We may attach personal data to our customer relationship management records to better understand and serve our business partners, subscribers, and individuals, satisfy a legal obligation, or pursue our legitimate interests.

4. What categories of personal data do we collect?

We may obtain the following categories of personal data about individuals through direct interactions with us, or from information provided through client engagements, from applicants, our suppliers and through other situations including those described in this Privacy Notice.

4. What lawful reasons do we have for processing personal data?

We may rely on the following lawful reasons when we collect and use personal data to operate our business and provide our products and services:

5. Why do we need personal data?

We aspire to be transparent when we collect and use personal data and tell you why we need it, which typically includes:

6. Do we share personal data with third parties?

We may occasionally share personal data with trusted third parties to help us deliver efficient and quality services. These recipients are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them. We may engage with several or all the following categories of recipients:

7. Do we use cookies?

Our websites may use cookies. Currently we use cookies for analytical purposes. 50/50WOB uses Google Analytics. To provide web site visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services. We also use tracking pixels. 50/50WOV and its service providers will use tracking pixels to track the effectiveness of third-party web sites that provide us with recruiting or marketing services or to gather aggregate visitor statistics and manage cookies. You have the option to render some tracking pixels unusable by rejecting their associated cookies. The tracking pixel may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address, but cookie information will not be recorded. In some of our newsletters and other communications, we will monitor recipient actions such as email open rates through embedded links within the messages. We collect this information to gauge user interest and to enhance future user experiences.

8. What are your data protection rights?

9. What about personal data security?

We have put appropriate technical and organizational policies and procedures in place to protect personal data (including sensitive personal data) from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. If you have access to parts of our websites or use our services, you remain responsible for keeping your user ID and password confidential. Please be aware that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. While we do our best to try to protect the security of your personal data, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

10. How long do we retain personal data?

We retain personal data to provide our services, stay in contact with you and to comply with applicable laws, regulations, and professional obligations that we are subject to. Unless a different time frame applies because of business need or specific legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements, where we retain personal data in accordance with these purposes, we retain such personal data for seven years.

11. Do we link to other websites?

Our websites may contain links to other sites. Please review the destination websites’ privacy notices before submitting personal data on those sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

13. Do we change this Privacy Notice?

We will review this Privacy Notice periodically and post any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy Notice was last updated on February 16, 2022. 

If you have questions, please contact: info@5050wob.com